GIGS: [**= return trip]

2019 

EARLY BURNS NIGHT**********

with Carol Anderson**********

& Maggie Casey******

Johnny Be******

& Trisha Montague

for Musical Traditions Club*********

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

18.01 

TIMELY BURNS NIGHT****

Labour Fund~raiser******

with Andy Bain,

Billy Stevens,

Amanda McLean,

& Jeremy Corbyn

Islington Chinese Centre

21 Hatchard Rd N19 4NG

Holloway @ 7 to 10

25.01

BELATED BURNS NIGHT************

with Tommy Anderson***********

Ian Husker (piper) &

the Rose & Crown Choir******

The William Morris****

Forest Rd

Walthamstow @ 8

26.01

MUSICAL TRADITIONS CLUB***************

as Resident Performer************

with The McCarthys

The King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

08.02

FOURTH FRIDAY********

Poetry Cafe**********

Betterton St

Covent Garden @ 8

22.02

RIVERSIDE CENTRE

for Rob Neal

with Megan Wisdom

Riverside Hall

Stratford St Andrew

Suffolk**

1.45 - 4.30

26.02

LISSENDEN PLAYERS*********

Music Hall @ HLSI

South Grove

Highgate @ 8

13.03

CELLAR UPSTAIRS******

with Jacquelyn Hynes******** ["RackerJacq"]

Calthorpe Arms

Gray's Inn Rd @ 8.15

16.03 

ST PATRICK'S DAY CONCERT

for Islington Council

The Irish in Islington:

Music, Memories,

Story & Song

in Navigator Square

Archway @ 1 to 5pm

17.03

ST PARICK'S NIGHT CONCERT*************

as MC************

for Four Men & a Dog

Irish Cultural Centre************

Hammersmith @ 7.30

17.03

MUSIAL TRADITIONS CLUB************

as Resident Performer**********

with Barbara & Peter Snape******

The King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

12.04

BARDS & BEATS********

with Hylda Sims************

Fran McGillivray & Mike Burke

Ivy House**********

40 Stuart Road

Nunhead @ 8

16.05

MUSICAL TRADITIONS CLUB************

as Resident Performer**********

with Will Noble****

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

17.05

MUSICAL TRADITIONS************

Weekend Festival******

for Ken & Peta

with a host of folk-stars

& a Bloomsday Celebration*************

for James Joyce

with Jerry O'Reilly, Rosie Davis & Fergus Russell

The King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia

14

15

16.06 (Bloomsday) 

INTERNATIONAL VAMPIRE

FILM & ARTS FESTIVAL

At Highgate Gatehouse

& Lauderdale House********

& Phoenix Cinema

10-13.07

FAR FESTIVAL

(Folk & Acoustic Roots)

for Anto Morra

Kings Head Hotel

North Elmham

Norfolk

12

13

14

.07

LUMEN POETS

88 Tavistock Place

St Pancras @ 7

16.07

LISSENDEN PLAYERS************

Music Hall @ HLSI

South Grove

Highgate @ 8

17.07

SHARP'S FOLK CLUB******

@ The Constitution

(as MC)

St Pancras Way

Camden @ 8

27.08

MUSICAL TRADITIONS CLUB*********************

as Resident Performer***********************

with Nancy Kerr

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

13.09


LOUGHTON FOLK CLUB

for Steve O'Donoghue

with Chris Ronald

8 Station Rd

Loughton @ 8

21.11


MUSICAL TRADITIONS CLUB********************

as Resident Performer

with The New Deal String Band

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

22.11


SHARP'S FOLK CLUB******

(as MC)

St Pancras Way

Camden @ 8 


MUSICAL TRADITIONS CLUB**********************

as Resident Performer

with The New Deal String Band

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

22.11



 2020 



SIDMOUTH FOLK FESTIVAL**********

31.07 to 07.08




2018 Gigs:

Early Burns Night****************

with Carol Anderson********

for Musical Traditions Club**********

The King & Queen

Foley Street

Fitzrovia @ 8

19.01

Timely Burns Night

Blackhorse Workshop

1-2 Sutherland Road Path

Walthamstow @ 7

25.01 

Belated Burns Night****

with Carol Anderson******** & Dave Clare & Friends

White Hart

Stoke Newington @ 7.30

03.02 

Musical Traditions Club

(as Resident Performer)

with Marianne McAleer******

Ed Barrett & Michael Sheehy******

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

09.03 

St Patrick's Day

with Hungry Grass****

Irish Cultural Centre******** Hammersmith

17.03 

Myles Day******

with My Lesions

Palace Bar

Fleet St

Dublin @ 3

02.04

Irish Cultural Centre**********

with Sé Merry Doyle

& Spacky Martin

Blacks Road

Hammersmith @ 3

29.04

Musical Traditions Club********

(as Resident)

with Dan & Bonnie Milner

& The Pigeons******

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

11.05

Lissenden Players******

Highgate Literary & Scientific Society

Pond Square

Highgate @ 8

16.05

Gaelic Voices****

with James MacDonald******

London Irish Centre********

Camden Square

Camden

19.05

Sharp's Folk Club (as MC)****

Cecil Sharp House

2 Regents Park Road

Camden @ 8

22.05

Irish Cultural Centre (as MC)**********

with Daoirí Farrell****

Blacks Road

Hammersmith @ 8

23.05

Walthamstow Folk Festival (as MC)

with Cormac Begley, Lisa Knapp,

Ye Vagabonds, Anna Roberts-Gevalt

& a host of stars

in Mirth Marvel & Maud

196 Hoe St

Walthamstow @ 12 to 10.30

26.05 

Lilliput Press

for Thomas McNally launch

62 Sitric Road

Arbour Hill

Dublin 7

@ 6 on Bloomseve

15.06

Bloomsday********************

Fitzgeralds**********

& Cavistons*********

Sandycove

& Glasthule

16.06

"From Dublin's Riviera

to London Town"

with Jacquelyn Hynes********

& Dorten Yonder********

A Labour Fund-raiser

405 The Beaux-Arts Building

Manor Gardens

Holloway @ 8

19.07

Sidmouth Folk Week********

Mostly @ the Woodlands Hotel****

Sidmouth

Devon

03~10.08 

"Kidnapped"

as Dublin Butcher

& the Philosopher Rousseau

BBC4 @ 9pm

21.08

Whitby Folk Week********

"Off the Bench"

Pavilion & Football Club

Whitby

Yorkshire

19.08-24.08

Musical Traditions Club************

as Resident Performer

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

07.09

Literary Parade

St Patrick's Park

for the Frank Harte Festival****

"A Dozen Dubs"

Dublin

21~23.09

Sharps Folk Club as MC******

Cecil Sharp House

Camden @ 8

02.10

Ivy House********

with Hylda Sims,

Doc Stenson,

Simon Prager

& Rye Poets

Peckham @ 8

09.10

Musical Traditions Club**********

as Resident Performer

with Landless

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

26.10

Islington Folk Club*******

with Simon Booth

Tap Room

145 Upper St

Islington @ 8

22.11

Emmanuel Church

Hornsey Rd

Labour Fundraiser****

with Jacquelyn Hynes*********

Dorten Yonder********

Dave Clare******

Dave Harbord******

Marie McCormack********

Tom Reid & Christine Connolly

Alison Frosdick & Jack Burnaby

Patricia Hammond & Anders Varges

Steve O'Donoghue

Islington @ 8

28.11

Musical Traditions Club********

as Resident Performer

with the McCarthy Family

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

30.11

Islington Folk Club********

as MTC Resident performer

with Ken Hall & Peta Webb

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia

14.12

####################################################

SEPTEMBER - DECEMBER 2017

East Anglia Traditional Folk Day

with Carol Anderson********

Jimmy Crowley Pigeon Swing

Jim & Lynette Eldon Jackie Oates,

The Snapes**** Peta Webb********

Ken Hall********

East Anglian Life Museum

Stowmarket

Suffolk

11.30 ~ 5.30

02.09 

Bermondsey Folk Festival

with Martin Simpson

Thomas McCarthy********

Stick in the Wheel

Blue Market

Southwark Park Road

Bermondsey

09.09 

Stuart Low Trust****

St Mary's Neighbourhood Centre

Upper St N1 2TX

[email protected] 7.30

22.09

The Goose is Out

with Thomas McCarthy********

& Donal Maguire****

The Ivy House

40 Stuart Road SE15 3BE

Nunhead @ 7

29.09

Islington Folk Club******

with Kathryn Locke & Tom Poslett

The Horseshoe

Clerkenwell Close @ 8

12.10

Herne Hill Music Festival

with Hylda Sims, Simon Prager,

& Abe Gibson

The Half Moon

Herne Hill @ 8.30

13.10

Clé Club******

Cois Life Bar

Liberty Hall

Dublin @ 8

18.10

Musical Traditions Club********

(as Resident)

with Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

27.10

Hellenic Centre

(Private Function)

with Mick O'Connor & Mick Bailey****

Paddington St

Marylebone @ 2

18.11

Musical Traditions Club********

(as Resident)

with The Snapes******

& The Howsons****

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

Twickfolk****

with BlackScarr & Sally Smithson******

Cabbage Patch

Twickenham @ 8

10.12

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Previous & Later 2017/2018 GIGS: 

Burns Night

Musical Traditions Club********

with Carol Anderson********

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

20.01

Newington Burns Night

White Hart

High St

Stoke Newington @ 7.30

27.01

Walthamstow Burns Night********

for a homeless charity

William Morris

Forest Road

Waltham Forest @ 8

28.01

Éigse Laoghaire********

for Veronica Heywood

The Lexicon

Dun Laoghaire @ 11am

18.02

Patrick's Night

with Sheila Moylan******

The Library****

St Martins Lane

Westminster @ 8

17.03

Walthamstow Folk Club****

as RACKERJACQ

with Jacquelyn Hynes******

Olde Rose & Crown

Hoe St

Walthamstow @ 7.30 (Doors)

19.03 

Green Note

with Jacquelyn Hynes****** & J-Owen**

Parkway

Camden @ 8.30

22.03

The Palace Bar******

for Myles/Flann/Brian Day

Fleet St

Dublin @ 3 to 6

02.04

The Lightbox

with Alison Hill****,

Maggie Sawkins,

Geoff Alnutt,

MC Greg Freeman**

Woking****

Surrey

22.04 

James Joyce Tower************

for Bloomseve

Sandycove @ 4

15.06

Fitzgeralds**********

JoycePub

for Bloomsday

Sandycove @ 11am

16.06

Cavistons********

for Bravo Cavo****

Glasthule @ 3

16.06

"Sunny Jim & Dublin's Riviera"

for Bloomsday**********

Dun Laoghaire (Eblana) Club****

Eblana Avenue, Dun Laoghaire

on Bloomsnight

16.06

East Anglia Traditional Folk day

with Carol Anderson********

Jimmy Crowley Pigeon Swing,

Jim & Lynette Eldon Jackie Oates

Peta Webb******** Ken Hall********

East Anglian Life Museum

Stowmarket

Suffolk @ 11.30am - 5.30pm

02.09

Bermondsey Folk Festival

with Thomas McCarthy******

Martin Simpson

Stick in the Wheel

The Blue Market

Southwark Park Road

Bermondsey @ 7

09.09

Stuart Low Trust****

St Mary's Neighbourhood Centre

Upper St

Islington @ 7.30

22.09

Ivy House****

with Thomas McCarthy******

& Donal Maguire**

40 Stuart Road

Peckham @ 8

29.09

Islington Folk Club********

with Kathryn Locke

& Tom Poslett

The Horseshoe

24 Clerkenwell Close

Clerkenwell @ 8

12.10

Herne Hill Music Festival****

with Hylda Sims, Simon Prager

& Abe Gibson

The Half Moon

10 Half Moon Street

Herne Hill @ 8

13.10 

Clé Club****

Liberty Hall

Dublin @ 8

18.10

Private Function

Hellenic Centre

Marylebone @ 2

18.11 

Twickfolk******

The Cabbage Patch

with Black Scarr

Twickenham @ 8

10.12

********************

2018

Early Burns Night****************

Musical Traditions Club************

with Carol Anderson********

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

19.01

Timely Burns Night

Blackhorse Workshop

1-2 Sutherland Rd Path

Walthamstow @ 7

Irish Cultural Centre************

Blacks Road

Hammersmith

St Patrick's Day

17.03

Sidmouth Folk Week********

03-10.08

...................................

2016 GIGS (**=return trip)

Lissenden Players******

Old Time Musical Hall

Highgate Literary & Scientific Institution

South Grove

Highgate @ 8

20.01

Musical Traditions Club********

with Carol Anderson******

& Thomas McCarthy******

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

22.01

Burns Night********

Waltham Forest Town Hall

Social Club

with Stow Pipers********

Walthamstow @ 7.30

26.02

Lissenden Players******

Old Time Musical Hall (as MC)

Highgate Literary & Scientific Institution

South Grove

Highgate @ 8

17.02

Fourth Friday********

with Carol Anderson******

Alex Seel**

Poetry Place

Betterton Street

Covent Garden @ 8

26.02

Mike Norris Night

Cecil Sharp House

2 Regents Park Road

NW1 7AY @ 7

27.02

Sharps Folk Club

Cecil Sharp House

2 Regents Park Road

NW1 7AY @ 8

22.03

Mylesday****

+ Multiple Milesians

Palace Bar

Fleet Street

Dublin @ 3

01.04 

Bray Arts********

+ Michael Gordon****, Brigid O'Brien, James Devlin

& EL Grey

Martello Hotel

Strand Road

Bray

County Wicklow

04.04

Launch of Martyrdem anthology

as MC

for James MacDonald

Cock Tavern

23 Phoenix St

Somers Town @ 7

11.05

Musical Traditions Club********

A Dublin Night

+ Jerry O'Reilly****** & Luke Cheevers******

King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

03.06

The Goilin ("Goe-Leen")******

DUBLIN in BLOOM

+ Barry Gleeson****

The Teachers' Club

Parnell Square

Dublin @ 9.30

17.06

Sidmouth Folk Week******

Devon

29.07

to 06.08

The Library

with Sheila Moylan****

St Martins Lane

Westminster @ 8

26.10

Amnesty Bookshop****

with Chris Tranchell & Sheila Moylan****

King St

Hammersmith @ 6.30

03.11 

Council of Irish County Associations (CICA)

London Irish Centre******

Camden @ 8

11.11

Howth Singing Circle Annual Dinner

The House

7 Main St

Howth

Co Dublin @ 8

17.11 

*******************

2015 Gigs:

JANUARY


Musical Traditions Club******

Irish, Scots & Scott-ish Night

with Thomas McCarthy & Carol Anderson

King & Queen

Foley St Fitzrovia @ 8

23.01


Burns Night+ @ Walthamstow Town Hall********

Waltham Forest Social Club

Walthamstow @ 8

26.01

FEBRUARY


Poet in the City********

as Host: theme, Scars

Waterstones

Piccadilly @ 6.30

03.02


Fourth Friday (as MC+)******

Words & Music

Joseph Horgan & Friends

Poetry Cafe

Betterton St

Covent Garden @ 8

27.02

MARCH


Torriano Poets (as MC+)******

with Joseph Horgan, Antony Owen & Adrian Boyle

Torriano Meeting House

99 Torriano Avenue

Camden @ 7.30

01.03


Private Function

with Colàiste na nGael******

Embassy of Ireland

17 Grosvenor Place

London @ 6

02.03


Stuart Low Trust

Neighbourhood Centre

St Mary's Upper St

Islington @ 6

20.03

MAY


for Poet in the City********

as Host. Theme: Trains

Waterstones

Piccadilly @ 6.30

05.05


Musical Traditions Club********

Elizabeth LaPrelle & Anna Robertson-Gevalt

from Virginia

(as resident performer)

The King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

08.05


Celtic Club****

PREJOYCE!

for Bloomsday in Melbourne

Latrobe St / Queen St

Melbourne

Australia @ 8

29.05  

JUNE


The Drunken Poet**

65 Peel St

Melbourne

04.06


The Snug**

8 Sydney Rd

Melbourne

05.06


Watermark Restaurant

for Bloomsday in Melbourne:

Sequel to Ulysses + Bloomsday Rack

Docklands

Melbourne

Australia @ 5.30

16.06

JULY


for Poet in the City********

as Host. Theme: Winning.

Waterstones

Piccadilly @ 6.30

07.07

SEPTEMBER


Cellar Upstairs*******

with Carol Anderson,

virtuoso Scots fiddler

Calthorpe Arms

252 Gray's Inn Road

Euston @ 8.15

12.09


Lissenden Players****

Old Time Music Hall

(as Yorkshire reciter)

Lauderdale House

Highgate Hill

Highgate @ 8

15.09

OCTOBER


Islington Folk Club******

with Fiddler

Carol Anderson******

The Horseshoe

24 Clerkenwell Close

Clerkenwell @ 8

01.10


Poet in the City******

Drop-In, as Host: Theme, Light

Waterstones

Piccadilly @ 7

06.10


Lissenden Players******

Old Time Music Hall

Highgate Literary & Scientific Institution

South Grove

Highgate @ 8

21.10


KTK Radio

with Mick mandolin O'Connor******

& Caroline Regan on bosca ceoil

for David Springfield

South Kilburn Studios @ 6 to 7pm

[podcast: www.kilburnherald.com]

28.10

NOVEMBER


Musical Traditions Club********

25th Anniversary

with a host of folkstars

(as resident performer)

The King & Queen

Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

13-15.11


The Ivy House

with City Ramblers******

& Alex Seel

Ivy House Rd

Nunhead @ 9

19.11


Poet in the City******

as Host, Theme: Feasts

Waterstones

Piccadilly @ 7

01.12

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

main events 2012 - 2013 - 2014   

2012


Burns' Eve****

@ Waltham Forest Town Hall Social Club @ 7.30

24.01


Whippersnapper Press

@ The Miller @ 96 Snowfields SE1 3SS @ 7.30

01.03


Gaelic Voices

@ London Irish Centre****** Camden Square

Camden @ 4 & 7.30

18.03


Bray Arts********

@ Martello Hotel

Bray @ 8

02.04


Seanchaí Nua

@ Queens Theatre

Hornchurch

Essex

18.04


Queens Wood Folk Day

Highgate (Racker @ 9)

07.05 #


Islington Folk Club

@ The Horseshoe

24 Clerkenwell Close

Clerkenwell @ 8

17.05


Keith Summers Gathering******

for the Musical Traditions Club

@ King & Queen Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 1-6

19.05


Walthamstow Folk Club + Thomas McCarthy

@ Rose & Crown Hoe Street

Walthamstow @ 8

20.05

    Walthamstow Club blog:

   "What a bloody gorgeous evening! A fabulous combination.

     Pay attention you club & festival bookers!"


Bethnal Green Folk Day

Gallery Café Old Ford Road

Bethnal Green @ 1.30

26.05


Kiss the Sky

7-9 Pond St Hampstead @ 8

30.05


BloomsEve****** + Luke Cheevers

@ the Musical Traditions Club

with Kevin O'Connell

@ the King & Queen Foley St @ 8

15.06


Bloomsday Cabaret**

as guest: with Nora Connolly, Teresa Jennings & Oengus Macnamara @ London Irish Centre

Camden @ 8

16.06


Rhythm & Muse****** as RackerJacq

with Jacquelyn Hynes (jacquelynhynes.co.uk)

@ The Grey Horse

Kingston @ 8.30

28.06


Seanchaí Nua**

@ London Irish Centre

Camden @ 8

29.06


Whippersnapper Press**

@ The Miller

96 Snowfields @ 7.30

13.07


Camden Newtown Community Festival**

with Torriano & Hylda Smith

London Irish Centre

Camden @ 6.15

22.07


Sidmouth Folk Week Devon

(11 shows)

3

to

10.08


Whitby Folk Week****** Yorkshire

(10 shows)

18

to

24.08


Frank Harte Festival, Dublin

(2 shows)

@ Teachers' Club, Parnell Square

23

to

25.09


Ranelagh Arts Festival Fringe

(3 shows with jazz maestro Duck Baker)

@ Lios na nÓg, Ranelagh

&

Cullenswood House**

Ranelagh @ 8.00

26.09

&

Leinster Cricket Club

Rathmines @ 8.30

27.09

(2 shows with jazz maestro Duck Baker)

@ Nenagh Gaelscoil

Tipperary

&

Cloughjordan House

Tipperary

28.09


Sutton Writers Circle

in The Robin Hood @ 54 West St

Sutton @ 8

04.10


Liverpool Irish Festival******

James Joyce Day: Joyce's Humour

(+ intro to the film of The Dead)

Bluecoats Arts Centre

Liverpool @ 14.10

>>> TO HEAR, GOOGLE Racker Joyce


Sweet Thursday**

The Old Ship

Richmond @ 8

08.11


St Andrew's Night

Waltham Forest Town Hall Social Club** Forest Rd

Walthamstow @ 7.30

30.11 #


Christmas Concert

Lovers Lights Gallery

64 The Green

Twickenham

11.12

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

2013

LATES @ Flatplanet

39 Gt Marlboro St W1F 7JG

Westminster @ 7.45

10.01


Richmond Golf Club

Charity Event

Richmond @ 3

11.01


Musical Traditions Club******

(supporting Moira Craig & Malcolm Austin)

King & Queen Foley St

@ 8

11.01


Burns Night******

Waltham Forest Town Hall Social Club

Forest Rd

Walthamstow @ 8

29.01


Musical Traditions Club******

(supporting Martin Carthy)

King & Queen Foley St

@ 8

01.02


News from Nowhere

("Timely Rhymes")

The Epicentre

West St Leytonstone E11 4LJ

@ 7.30 for 8

09.03


Racker's Crackers******

(with Friends & Floorspots)

London Irish Centre

Camden Square

@ 8

St Patrick's Day

17.03


A Celebration of Sheila Miller

with a galaxy of folkstars

Cecil Sharp House (Trefusis Hall)

2 Regents Park Road NW1 7AY

Camden @ 7.30

26.04


Dulwich Festival

supporting Little Machine

East Dulwich Tavern

1 Lordship Lane

Dulwich

14.05


A Music Hall Show

with Lissenden Players

Lauderdale House******

Highgate High St

Highgate @ 8

15.05


Keith Summers Gathering******

as Clubsinger

King & Queen Foley St

Fitzrovia

17.05 evening

19.05 afternoon


Musical Traditions Club******

with Thomas McCarthy

King & Queen, Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

07.06


Re:Joyce***********

>>>>>> TO HEAR, GOOGLE Racker Joyce >>>>>


Words & Music

THE SUNDAY EDITION

Dugdale Theatre

Enfield

16.06


Ver Poets

& Open Mic

The Goat Sopwell Lane

St Albans

@ 7.30

19.06


SEANCHAÍ NUA******

London Irish Centre

Camden Square

Camden

21.06


Ashmolean Museum

for Finnegans Wake

Oxford @12.30

23.06


Torriano Poets****

with Dan Kennedy

Torriano Meeting House Torriano Avenue

Camden @ 7.30

23.06


Rhythm & Muse********

with Hannah Rose Tristram

Ram Jam @ the Grey Horse

Kingston @ 8.30

27.06


Fourth Friday****

Poetry Café

Covent Garden

@ 8

26.07


For Caitlin Rose

Teachers' Club 36 Parnell Square

Dublin @ 7.30

23.08


Caviston's Oyster-Oyster******

Glasthule

&

Heywood World Concert******

Dun Laoghaire Club, Eblana Avenue

Dun Laoghaire @ 3-5

01.09


Hill Country Folk

with folk & country singers & musicians

for Noah's Ark Children's Hospice

Birchwood Hall 170 Fortis Green Road

Muswell Hill @ 7.30

16.09


Walthamstow Folk Club****

supporting Ken Hall & Peta Webb

Rose & Crown, Hoe St

Walthamstow @ 8

22.09


Sutton Writers' Circle****

in the Robin Hood 54 West St

Sutton @ 8

11.10


London Irish Centre******

Heaney Tribute Night

Camden Square @ 7.30

Camden

15.10


Rhythm & Muse******

Heaney Tribute Night @ the Ram Jam in the Grey Horse

Kingston @ 8.30

24.10


James Joyce Society

Iveagh House Leigh Rd

Southend @ 7.45

12.11


Girlfriend in a Comma

Full Stop Bar, 202 Brick Lane

Spitalfields @ 8

26.11


Big Mouth!

Maggie's Boho Mascara Bar

72 Stamford Hill N16 6XS

Stoke Newington

@ 7.30

09.12


Musical Traditions Club******

(as Resident Performer)

Michael Sheehy Band

King & Queen, Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

13.12


Twickfolk ****

with Kath Tait

Cabbage Patch London Road

Twickenham

@ 8

15.12

******************************************

2014

Cellar Upstairs ****

with John Foreman

Exmouth Arms Starcross St

Euston

@ 8.30

04.01


Poet in the City

as Host (theme: Trend-setters)

Waterstones

Piccadilly

@ 6.30

04.02


Tottenham Chances

399 Tottenham High St

info Jason 07405 464 975

Tottenham

@ 8

07.02 #


Oscar Wilde Night

for Abraxas******

Strand Hotel

Bray County Wicklow

11.02


Sweet Thursday******

Old Ship

Richmond

@ 8

13.03


Musical Traditions Club*******

with Marianne McAleer

King & Queen, Foley St

Fitzrovia

@ 8

14.03


St Patrick's Afternoon

Haringey Irish Centre

Haringey

@ 4

17.03


Paper Tiger Poetry

Tea House Theatre

139 Vauxhall Walk

Vauxhall

@ 7.30

19.03


The Big Muddler

The English Restaurant

50-52 Brushfield St

Spitalfields

@ 7.30

23.03


tv:

Some Irish People with Jokes

BBC4

@ 10.30pm

03.04


Musical Traditions Club******

(as Resident Performer)

Fraser Sisters

King & Queen, Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

11.04


Poet in the City****

as Host (Theme: Artefacts)

Waterstones

Piccadilly

@ 6.30

06.05


Platform One

Poetry Café

Betterton St

Covent Garden

@ 8

10.05


Keith Summers Festival******

(as Resident Performer for MTC)

King & Queen, Foley St

Fitzrovia

@ 8

30.05

to 01.06


Sidmouth Folk Week****

Devon [10 shows]

01.08

to 08.08


Whitby Folk Week********

Yorkshire [10 shows]

16.08

to 22.08


Poet in the City******

As Host (Theme: Dance)

Waterstones

Piccadilly

@ 6.30

02.09


Musical Traditions Club******

Maggie Boyle Night

King & Queen Foley St

Fitzrovia @ 8

24.10


Torriano Poets******

with Dan Kennedy, poet/singer

Torriano Meeting House

Torriano Avenue @ 7.30

Camden

26.10


Dublin Night

with Brendan Kennedy

Áras Crónáin

Clondalkin @ 8

21.11


YARN Storytelling Festival******

Jack Lynch, Pat Ryan, Susies Weiss

(Guest Spot)

Mermaid Arts Centre

Bray @ 8

23.11


NO ONE GOES HUNGRY

Fundraiser for Food bank

with Elvis Daoire Farrell & Caoimhe Hogarty

Teachers Club

Parnell Square

Dublin @ 8

23.11

******************************

More details will shortly be posted here